Is Revlon Color Effects Hair Color, Platinum Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 9 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed silk
  • skin
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • hexylene glycol
  • oleyl alcohol
  • +5 more

hydrolyzed silk

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Revlon Luminous Platinum Powder Ingredients: Potassium Persulfate, Sodium Silicate, Sodium Metasilicate, Sodium Persulfate, Kaolin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Ethylhexyl Pelargonate, Sodium Stearate, Hydrated Silica, EDTA, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Chloride. Cream Developer Ingredients: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Amodimethicone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Steareth-10 Allyl Ether/Acrylates Copolymer, C-11-15 Pareth-7, Sodium Stannate, Laureth-9, Phosphoric Acid, Glycerin, Trideceth-12, Disodium Phosphate, EDTA, Methylparaben. Protective Oil Ingredients: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Oleic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Laureth-4, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Ethanolamine, Polysorbate 20, Hexylene Glycol, Oleyl Alcohol, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Linalool, Citronellol, Coumarin, Amyl Cinnamal. Moisturizing Shampoo Ingredients: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamide MEA, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Hydrolyzed Silk, Panthenol, PPG-28-Buteth-35, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Benzoate, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Amyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Tetrasodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Yellow 6 (CI 15985), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Red 4 (CI 14700), Red 33 (CI 17200). Moisturizing Conditioner Ingredients: Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Panthenol, Isostearyl Glycolate, Triisostearyl Citrate, Diisostearyl Malate, Isostearyl Lactate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Trideceth-12, Cetrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Tributyl Citrate, Buteth-3, Parfum (Fragrance), Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Benzyl Benzoate, Citronellol, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol.

Check Revlon Color Effects Hair Color, Platinum against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Revlon Color Effects Hair Color, Platinum is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Texture
Powdery