Is Revlon Color Effects Hair Color, Platinum Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed keratin
- hydrolyzed silk
- ppg-28-buteth-35
- cream developer aqua
- skin
- isostearyl lactate
- oleyl alcohol
- hexylene glycol
- +4 more
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Revlon Luminous Platinum Powder Ingredients: Potassium Persulfate, Sodium Silicate, Sodium Metasilicate, Sodium Persulfate, Kaolin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Ethylhexyl Pelargonate, Sodium Stearate, Hydrated Silica, EDTA, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Chloride. Cream Developer Ingredients: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Amodimethicone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Steareth-10 Allyl Ether/Acrylates Copolymer, C-11-15 Pareth-7, Sodium Stannate, Laureth-9, Phosphoric Acid, Glycerin, Trideceth-12, Disodium Phosphate, EDTA, Methylparaben. Protective Oil Ingredients: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Oleic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Laureth-4, Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Ethanolamine, Polysorbate 20, Hexylene Glycol, Oleyl Alcohol, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Linalool, Citronellol, Coumarin, Amyl Cinnamal. Moisturizing Shampoo Ingredients: Aqua ((Water) Eau), Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamide MEA, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Hydrolyzed Silk, Panthenol, PPG-28-Buteth-35, Propylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Benzoate, Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Amyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Tetrasodium EDTA, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Yellow 6 (CI 15985), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Red 4 (CI 14700), Red 33 (CI 17200). Moisturizing Conditioner Ingredients: Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Amodimethicone, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Panthenol, Isostearyl Glycolate, Triisostearyl Citrate, Diisostearyl Malate, Isostearyl Lactate, Isopropyl Alcohol, Trideceth-12, Cetrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Tributyl Citrate, Buteth-3, Parfum (Fragrance), Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde, Benzyl Benzoate, Citronellol, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol.
Check Revlon Color Effects Hair Color, Platinum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Color Effects Hair Color, Platinum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
Grade A Amber Color Rich Taste Maple Syrup
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz
Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Angel Hair Pasta - 14.5oz
Where to buy
Revlon Color Effects Hair Color, Platinum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


