Is Revlon ColorSilk Beautiful Color Permanent 41 Medium Brown Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- water
- panthenyl ethyl ether
- silk amino acids
- stearyl alcohol
- glycerin
- +3 more
water
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ammonia-Free Colorant: Water, Oleic Acid Isopropyl Alcohol, Ethanolamine, PEG-2 Soyamine, Lauramide MEA, Lauryl Pyrrolidone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Sulfite, Fragrance, Laneth-5, Sodium Benzotriazolyl Butylphenol Sulfonate, Wheat Amino Acids, Potassium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Collagen, Buteth-3, Tributyl Citrate, Erythorbic Acid Tetrasodium EDTA, P-Phenylenediamine, Resorcinol, P-Aminophenol, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, 4-Amino-2-Hydroxytoluene M-Aminophenol, Linalool, Citronellol, Geraniol, Coumarin, Amyl Cinnamal. Cream Color Developer: Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-20, Steareth-10 Allyl Ether/Acrylates Copolymer, Amodimethicone, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, C11-15 Pareth-7, Laureth-9, Glycerin, Trideceth-12, Disodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Methylparaben, EDTA. After-Color Conditioner: Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Linoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimer Dilinoleate, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Amodimethicone, Methoxypropyl-Gluconamide, Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract, Silk Amino Acids, Hydrolyzed Silk, Panthenol, Panthenyl Ethyl Ether, Trideceth-12, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Ceteareth-20, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Isostearyl Glycolate, Triisostearyl Citrate, Diisostearyl Malate, Isostearyl Lactate, Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate, Hydroxyethylcellulose Diisostearoyl Trimethylolpropane Siloxy Silicate, Fragrance, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Citric Acid, Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.
Check Revlon ColorSilk Beautiful Color Permanent 41 Medium Brown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon ColorSilk Beautiful Color Permanent 41 Medium Brown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Revlon ColorSilk Beautiful Color Permanent 41 Medium Brown is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


