Is Revlon Colorstay Eyeliner, Black 201 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate

cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Polyethylene, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Polypropylsilsequioxane, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, C30-50 Alcohols, Isododecane, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Bis-Hydroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Lecithin, Sorbic Acid, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ethylene/Propylene/Styrene Copolymer, BHT, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Butylene/Ethylene Copolymer, Tocopherol. May Contain [+/-: Iron Oxides (CI 77499, 77491, 77492), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288), Black 2 (CI 77266) [Nano], Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Carmine (CI 75470)].

Check Revlon Colorstay Eyeliner, Black 201 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Revlon Colorstay Eyeliner, Black 201 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy