Is Revlon ColorStay Light Cover Liquid Foundation, Hydrating Longwear Weightless Makeup with SPF 35, 240 Medium Beige Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • punica granatum sterols
  • lecithin
  • glycerin

punica granatum sterols

Dietitian note

Sterol can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Isododecane, Aqua/Water/Eau, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glycerin, PEG-10 Dimethicone, Propanediol, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Niacinamide, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, Alumina, Phenyl Trimethicone, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Punica Granatum Sterols, 1,2-Hexanediol, Alcohol Denat., Caffeine, Caprylyl Glycol, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Dimethiconol, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Hydrogen Dimethicone, Isoceteth-10, Lecithin, Magnesium Sulfate, Methicone, Mica, Polyglyceryl-3 2 Diisostearate, Polysilicone-11, Propylene Carbonate, Silica, Silica silylate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Tocopheryl Acetate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane.

Check Revlon ColorStay Light Cover Liquid Foundation, Hydrating Longwear Weightless Makeup with SPF 35, 240 Medium Beige against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Revlon ColorStay Light Cover Liquid Foundation, Hydrating Longwear Weightless Makeup with SPF 35, 240 Medium Beige is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go