Is Revlon Colorstay Lip Liner, Longwear, Wine 670 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77491
  • 77492
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate

ci 77491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

77492
sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dimethicone, Cyclopentasiloxane, Mica, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Polyethylene, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Colophonium/Rosin/Colophane, Polypropylsilsequioxane, C30-50 Alcohols, Barium Sulfate, Polybutene, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Bis-Hydroxyethoxypropyl Dimethicone, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, BHT, Benzoic Acid. May Contain [+/-: Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Red 28 Lake (CI 45410), Red 6 (CI 15850), Red 7 (CI 15850), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140)].

Check Revlon Colorstay Lip Liner, Longwear, Wine 670 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Revlon Colorstay Lip Liner, Longwear, Wine 670 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth