Is Revlon Nail Enamel, Teak Rose 161 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- silk powder
- calcium sodium borosilicate
- propyl acetate
- butyl acetate
- ethyl acetate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ethyl Acetate, Butyl Acetate, Nitrocellulose, Tribenzoin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Propyl Acetate, Acetyl Tributyl Citrate, Stearalkonium Bentonite, Serica ((Silk Powder) Poudre De Soie), Dimethicone, PPG-2 Dimethicone, Triacetin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tetrabutyl Phenyl Hydroxybenzoate, Stearalkonium Hectorite, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Silica, Alumina, Polyacrylate-4. May Contain: Mica, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, 77492, 77499), Red 6 Lake (CI 15850), Red 7 Lake (CI 15850), Red 34 Lake (CI 15880), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Ferric Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Aluminum Powder (CI 77000), Bismuth Oxychloride (CI 77163), Carmine (CI 75470).
Check Revlon Nail Enamel, Teak Rose 161 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Nail Enamel, Teak Rose 161 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Revlon Nail Enamel, Teak Rose 161 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


