Is Revlon Total Color Hair Color Medium Ash Blonde Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream colorant aqua/water/eau
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • myristyl alcohol
  • glycerin camellia japonica seed oil
  • 2-amino-3-hydroxypyridine
  • +5 more

cream colorant aqua/water/eau

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Developer Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-23, Ceteareth-60, Cetyl Alcohol, Pentasodium Pentetate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Stannate, Sodium Benzoate. N00950. Cream Colorant Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Laureth-2, Ethanolamine, Isostearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-22, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Cannabis Saliva Seed Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Erythorbic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Sulfite, Steartrimonium Chloride, 2.4- Diaminophenoxyethanol HCI, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, 2-Methylresorcinol, Toluene-2.5-Diamine Sulfate, M-Aminophenol, P-Aminophenol. N00954. Botanical Enriched Conditioning Gloss Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau Cetearyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Glycerin Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Citric Acid, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Lauryl Alcohol, Lauryl Glucoside, Myristyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Polyquatemium-28, Polyquaternium-37, Propylene Glycol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Ext. Violet 2 (CI 60730), Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 5 (CI 19140). Y00582.

Check Revlon Total Color Hair Color Medium Ash Blonde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Revlon Total Color Hair Color Medium Ash Blonde is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cosmetics