Is Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Dark Brown 40 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream colorant aqua/water/eau
- myristyl alcohol panthenol
- 2-amino-3-hydroxypyridine
- stearyl alcohol
- glycerin
- +1 more
cream colorant aqua/water/eau
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Developer Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-23, Ceteareth-60, Cetyl Alcohol, Pentasodium Pentetate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Stannate, Sodium Benzoate, N00942, Cream Colorant Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Laureth-2, Ethanolamine, Isostearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Toluene-2.5-Diamine Sulfate, Polyquaternium-22, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Alcohol, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Erythorbic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Sulfite, Steartrimonium Chloride, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, 2-Methylresorcinol, 4-Chlororesorcinol, M-Aminophenol, P-Aminophenol, N00943, Botanical Enriched Conditioning Gloss Ingredients: Aquawater/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Citric Acid, Dicapryfyl Carbonate, Lauryl Alcohol, Lauryl Glucoside, Myristyl Alcohol Panthenol, Polyquaternium-28, Polyquaternium-37, Tocopheryl Acetate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Ext. Violet 2 (CI 60730), Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Yellow 6 (CI 15985), Y00583.
Check Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Dark Brown 40 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Dark Brown 40 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
C&H Premium Pure Cane Dark Brown Sugar, 2 lb
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
Simple Truth Organic™ Grade A Dark Color Robust Taste Maple Syrup
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Dark Chocolate Coated Brown Rice Cakes
Where to buy
Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Dark Brown 40 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


