Is Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Dark Brown 40 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rinse hair well after application
- you have ever experienced any reaction after coloring your hair
- before coloring your hair: perform a skin allergy test 48 hours before you use this product
- hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
- do not color your hair if: you have a rash on your face
- a skin allergy test must be completed 48 hours before you use this product
- tocopheryl acetate
- which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
- 2-amino-3-hydroxypyridine
- +6 more
rinse hair well after application
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Developer Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteareth-23, Ceteareth-60, Cetyl Alcohol, Pentasodium Pentetate, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Stannate, Sodium Benzoate, N00942, Cream Colorant Ingredients: Aqua/Water/Eau, Laureth-2, Ethanolamine, Isostearic Acid, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Toluene-2.5-Diamine Sulfate, Polyquaternium-22, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Lauryl Glucoside, Stearyl Alcohol, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Erythorbic Acid, Isopropyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium EDTA, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Sulfite, Steartrimonium Chloride, 2.4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCl, 2-Amino-3-Hydroxypyridine, 2-Methylresorcinol, 4-Chlororesorcinol, M-Aminophenol, P-Aminophenol, N00943, Botanical Enriched Conditioning Gloss Ingredients: Aquawater/Eau, Cetearyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Isopropyl Alcohol, Camellia Japonica Seed Oil, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Citric Acid, Dicapryfyl Carbonate, Lauryl Alcohol, Lauryl Glucoside, Myristyl Alcohol Panthenol, Polyquaternium-28, Polyquaternium-37, Tocopheryl Acetate, Parfum (Fragrance), Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Blue 1 (CI 42090), Ext. Violet 2 (CI 60730), Red 4 (CI 14700), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Yellow 6 (CI 15985), Y00583.
Check Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Dark Brown 40 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Dark Brown 40 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
C&H Premium Pure Cane Dark Brown Sugar, 2 lb
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
Simple Truth Organic™ Grade A Dark Color Robust Taste Maple Syrup
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Dark Chocolate Coated Brown Rice Cakes
Where to buy
Revlon Total Color Permanent Color, Dark Brown 40 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


