Is Rexall Zinc 50 mg Immune System Health Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zinc (as Zinc Gluconate) 50 mg. Other Ingredients: Cellulose (Plant Origin), Dicalcium Phosphate, Croscarmellose. Contains less than 2% of Silicon Dioxide, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Vegetable Stearic Acid.

Check Rexall Zinc 50 mg Immune System Health against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Rexall Zinc 50 mg Immune System Health | Spoonful