Is Reynaldo's Vegetarian Soy Chorizo 11 oz. Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium pantothenate
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin), Soybean Oil, Paprika, Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda (Anticaking)), Vinegar, Spices, Red Pepper, Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder
Check Reynaldo's Vegetarian Soy Chorizo 11 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reynaldo's Vegetarian Soy Chorizo 11 oz. Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reynaldo's Vegetarian Soy Chorizo 11 oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Pouch


