Is Reynaldo's Vegetarian Soy Chorizo 11 oz. Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil
  • textured vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil
textured vegetable protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide, Ferrous Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Calcium Pantothenate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin), Soybean Oil, Paprika, Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda (Anticaking)), Vinegar, Spices, Red Pepper, Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder

Check Reynaldo's Vegetarian Soy Chorizo 11 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reynaldo's Vegetarian Soy Chorizo 11 oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers

VonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking