Is Rhubarb & Custard Pencils Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- halal beef gelatin
- e-422
halal beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose–Fructose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Potato Starch, Humectant: E-422, Halal Beef Gelatin, Acids: E-334, Artificial Flavor, Colors: E-150c, E-100, E-163, E-160, E-133, Coating Agents: Vegetable Oil (Palm).
Check Rhubarb & Custard Pencils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rhubarb & Custard Pencils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Cocojune Strawberry Rhubarb
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Yoghurt Strawberry Rhubarb Whole Milk Yogurt
Trader Joe's Rhubarb & Strawberry Soda
CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH TANOSHII DONUTS, CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


