Is Rhubarb & Custard Pencils Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- halal beef gelatin
- e-422
halal beef gelatin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose–Fructose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Water, Potato Starch, Humectant: E-422, Halal Beef Gelatin, Acids: E-334, Artificial Flavor, Colors: E-150c, E-100, E-163, E-160, E-133, Coating Agents: Vegetable Oil (Palm).
Check Rhubarb & Custard Pencils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rhubarb & Custard Pencils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cocojune Strawberry Rhubarb
FRENCH VANILLA SILKY SMOOTH FRENCH CUSTARD ICE CREAM, FRENCH VANILLA
Yoghurt Strawberry Rhubarb Whole Milk Yogurt
Trader Joe's Rhubarb & Strawberry Soda
CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH TANOSHII DONUTS, CHOCOLATE SAUCE SUGAR SPRINKLES CRUMBS CUSTARD DOUGH VANILLA SAUCE & STRAWBERRY SAUCE COCOA DOUGH
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


