Is Rib Rack Sauce BBQ Southern Bourbon - 19 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Southern-style barbecue sauce offers a sweet-smoky bourbon flavor and a thick, glossy texture that clings to ribs and grilled meats; commonly used for glazing, dipping, and slow-cook finishing. Reviewers mention balanced sweetness and smokiness, easy application, and suitability for backyard barbecues and weeknight meals, though some occasionally call it sugary.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural worcestershire flavor
- natural flavors
natural worcestershire flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Southern-style barbecue sauce offers a sweet-smoky bourbon flavor and a thick, glossy texture that clings to ribs and grilled meats; commonly used for glazing, dipping, and slow-cook finishing. Reviewers mention balanced sweetness and smokiness, easy application, and suitability for backyard barbecues and weeknight meals, though some occasionally call it sugary.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Starch, Bourbon, Salt, Natural Flavors (Including Smoke), Spices, Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Natural Worcestershire Flavor (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Spices, Organic Alcohol, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder)
Check Rib Rack Sauce BBQ Southern Bourbon - 19 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rib Rack Sauce BBQ Southern Bourbon - 19 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rib Rack Sauce BBQ Southern Bourbon - 19 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


