Is Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 1.5L Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural blackcurrant flavourings

natural blackcurrant flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated blackcurrant cordial with a bold, sweet-tart flavor and thick, syrupy texture. Commonly diluted for still or sparkling drinks, used in cocktails, dessert sauces, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note strong fruit aroma, long-lasting value, and versatile use; some mention it can be overpoweringly sweet if not diluted sufficiently by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (25%), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Gluconate), Acid (Citric Acid), Vitamin C, Natural Blackcurrant Flavourings, Extracts of Carrot and Hibiscus, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, SODIUM BISULPHITE), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose).

Check Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 1.5L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ribena Blackcurrant Squash 1.5L is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBest Way WholesaleOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go