Is Ribena Syrup Blackcurrant 1L Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Intensely tart-sweet blackcurrant syrup with a smooth, viscous texture, commonly diluted into still or sparkling water, used in cocktails, smoothies, and as a dessert drizzle. Reviewers often praise concentrated berry flavor and ease of mixing, noting long-lasting value; some mention excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose, Water, Blackcurrant Juice 20.8% (From Concentrate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Food Acid (330), Preservatives (202,223), Natural Colour (163).

Check Ribena Syrup Blackcurrant 1L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ribena Syrup Blackcurrant 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking Base