Is Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Lactose, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Celery, Leeks, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Onions, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeasts, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Turmeric (Color), Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Dried

Check Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepStir Fry