Is Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- riboflavin
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Wheat Flour, Lactose, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Celery, Leeks, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Onions, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Torula And Brewers Yeasts, Brown Sugar, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Molasses, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Turmeric (Color), Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacin, Hydroxylated Soy Lecithin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Dried
Check Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Single Serve 8 Count - 6.2 Oz
Where to buy
Rice a Roni Fried Rice and Vermicelli Mix, 6.2 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


