Is Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Onions, Natural Flavor (Contains Dairy and Soy), Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicken, Turmeric (Color), Spices, Garlic, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Chives (Dried), Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Riboflavin.

Check Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice-A-Roni Rice Pilaf Box - 7.2 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking