Is Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rice-A-Roni Rice Vermicelli Chicken Broth and Herbs Flavor 6.9 oz is a popular product that has received positive feedback from people. According to them, the rice is moist, flavorful, and easy to make. It is commonly enjoyed as a side dish, complementing chicken and pork dishes. Additionally, people find the rice to be delicious even when eaten on its own. This product offers a convenient and satisfying option for those looking to enhance their meals with tasty and versatile rice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onions (Dried), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Parsley (Dried), Garlic (Dried), Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Turmeric Spice Which Imparts Color, Niacin, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Turmeric Extract, Folic Acid, Riboflavin

Check Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking