Is RICE AND BROCCOLI IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Serves as a creamy, savory side with mild tang and smooth mouthfeel; soft grains and tender florets hold sauce well. Commonly warmed for quick weeknight meals, potlucks, or family sides. Reviews mention consistent convenience and comfort-food appeal, noting occasional uneven vegetable distribution and variable seasoning between batches and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice !"@"(Water, Parboiled Long-Grain Rice), Milk with Vitamin D3, Broccoli, Colored Cheddar Cheese System !"@"(Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Butter [Cream, Salt], Water, Whey, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract !"[Color]", and Disodium Phosphate), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread !"@"(American Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Salt, Milkfat, Artificial Color), Liquid Margarine !"@"(Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, !"Contains Less than 2% of" Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), !"Contains 2% or Less of" Antimicrobial Blend !"@"(Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Salt, Egg White Lysozyme, Nisin Preparation [Salt, Nisin]), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Annatto Color, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate !"(Preservative)".

Check RICE AND BROCCOLI IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICE AND BROCCOLI IN A CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish