Is Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALTED CARAMEL & CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR COATING (68%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sea Salt, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavourings), PUFFED BROWN RICE (32%). *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org ERRE ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians.

Check Rice Cake Bars with salted caramel and chocolate flavour coating against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go