Is RICE CAKES WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • cocoa solids in chocolate min 34
  • milk chocolate 58

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE 58% (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHINE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING), BROWN RICE 42%. COCOA SOLIDS IN CHOCOLATE MIN 34%.

Check RICE CAKES WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast