Is Rice Cakes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • whey permeate
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • white cheddar
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese flavor blend

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain brown rice, corn (with germ removed), cheese flavor blend (salt, buttermilk powder, corn maltodextrin, white cheddar and cheddar cheese solids [milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], whey permeate, sunflower oil, corn syrup solids, yeast extra

Check Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfastTopping