Is Rice Cracker Atsuyaki Soy Sauce Flavor Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- defatted soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonglutinous rice, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, rice malt, defatted soybeans), sugar, kelp extract (kelp, dextrin, salt), dextrin, potato starch, monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, fermented seasoning (soybeans, granulated sugar, salt, glucose, water).
Check Rice Cracker Atsuyaki Soy Sauce Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Cracker Atsuyaki Soy Sauce Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


