Is Rice Cracker Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • starch
  • soy sauce
  • dextrin
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, starch, peanuts, sugar, vegetable oil, wheat flour, black soybeans, soy sauce (soybean, water, salt, wheat flour), seasoning liquid, dextrin, glutinous rice powder, squid, salt, laver, dried sea lettuce powder, honey, sugar powder, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, bonito extract, garlic powder, spice, onion powder, fermented seasoning, bonito extract powder, modified starch, monosodium glutamate, color (caramel, carotene, red yeast rice), leaving agent, antioxidant (vitamin E), emulsifier, spice extract

Check Rice Cracker Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Rice Cracker Mix | Spoonful