Is RICE CRACKERS CHEESE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • cheese flavoring

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
cheese flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, CHEESE SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, LACTIC ACID POWDER (LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE), CITRIC ACID], RICE BRAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CHEESE FLAVORING, PAPRIKA COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR AND SOYBEAN TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE).

Check RICE CRACKERS CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RICE CRACKERS CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping