Is Rice Crackers Tom Yum Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- soy sauce powder
- yeast extract
- disodium guanylate
- flavouring
soy sauce powder
Dietitian noteWhile certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
84% Rice, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Milk Powder, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Salt, Rice, Soya Bean, Maltodextrin), Antioxidant: Tocopherol-Rich Extract; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Flavour Enhancers: Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate; Garlic Powder, Flavouring, Coriander Powder, Kaffir Lime Leaf Powder, Chilli Powder, Galangal Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract
Check Rice Crackers Tom Yum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Crackers Tom Yum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


