Is rice crispy treats cefco Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavoring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

marshmallow (corn syrup, sugar, invert sugar, water, modified food starch, gelatin), crisp rice (rice, sugar, corn syrup, salt, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, folic acid, vitamin b12, vitamin a palmitate, sodium ascorbate, vitamin d3, ferric orthophosphate, zinc oxide), butter (cream, salt, natural flavoring), sugar, corn syrup, invert sugar contains: milk manufactured on equipment exposed to: soy, wheat, peanut, walnut, egg for

Check rice crispy treats cefco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go