Is Rice Dream Organic Enriched Vanilla Rice Drink Non-Dairy Beverage - 64 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored beverage delivers a mild, sweet vanilla taste with a smooth, lightly creamy texture; commonly poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended into smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers frequently mention consistent flavor and easy pourability, noting versatility for recipes while some report variable sweetness and personal preference differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Brown Rice (Partially Milled), Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower Oil And/Or Sunflower Oil And/Or Canola Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12.

Check Rice Dream Organic Enriched Vanilla Rice Drink Non-Dairy Beverage - 64 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Rice Dream Organic Enriched Vanilla Rice Drink Non-Dairy Beverage - 64 fl oz is available at 19 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastSmoothie