Is Rice Dream Original Enriched Lactose Free Gluten Free Rice Drink Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rice Dream Original Enriched is a USDA certified organic rice drink that is lactose free, gluten free, and non-GMO verified. It has a light flavor with a hint of sweetness from brown rice. This 99% fat-free and cholesterol-free beverage is easy to digest and suitable for those with dietary restrictions. Being vegan, dairy-free, and free of common allergens, Rice Dream is a versatile and inclusive option. While no specific information about people's opinions is provided, the product's qualities make it an appealing choice for those seeking a nutritious and allergen-free alternative to traditional dairy milk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Brown Rice (Partially Milled), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12

Check Rice Dream Original Enriched Lactose Free Gluten Free Rice Drink against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good

I’ve used rice milk for 20 years. Unless you get the vanilla there really is no taste. Perfect for cooking with.

stbirdJul 3, 2021

Where to buy

Rice Dream Original Enriched Lactose Free Gluten Free Rice Drink is available at 15 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast