Is Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) Vegan?

Description
The Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares 13 oz pack of 40 is a ready-to-eat treat made with puffed rice cereal and crispy marshmallows. Each square is individually wrapped for convenience. The squares do not contain high fructose corn syrup but do contain milk and soy ingredients. People consider these treats to be addictive.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- milk
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial butter flavor
- margarine
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares 13 oz pack of 40 is a ready-to-eat treat made with puffed rice cereal and crispy marshmallows. Each square is individually wrapped for convenience. The squares do not contain high fructose corn syrup but do contain milk and soy ingredients. People consider these treats to be addictive.
Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Marshmallow (corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (vegetable Oil [soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness], Water, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor [contains Milk], Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Bht For Freshness, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin. May Contain Barley
Check Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares, 1.3 oz (Pack of 40) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


