Is Rice Krispies Treats Ice Cream Sandwiches Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • vanilla flavored ice cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glycerin, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Soybean Vegetable Oil, Capric/caprylic Triglycerides, Baking Soda, White Confectionary Coating (soybean Oil [tbhq], Coconut Oil, Powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Nonfat Dry Milk, Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Artificial Flavor), Vanilla Flavored Ice Cream (ice Cream [milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel], Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Rice Krispies Treats Ice Cream Sandwiches Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich