Is Rice Krispies Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Light, airy flakes offer a mild toasted flavor and a delicate, brittle crunch that softens quickly when exposed to liquid. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or pressed into marshmallow bars, it’s often praised for nostalgia and versatility, though reviewers note loss of crunch and occasional packaging inconsistencies during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugars (sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid. Contains: Barley.

Check Rice Krispies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking