Is rice krispies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamina b1
  • vitamina b12
  • vitamina b2
  • vitamin b12
  • +3 more

vitamina b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, sugar, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor, Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12, Ingredientes: Arroz, azúcar, contiene 2% o menos de sal, sabor malta, Vitaminas y Minerales: Hierro (fosfato férrico), niacinamida, vitamina B6 (clorhidrato de piridoxina), vitamina B2 (riboflavina), vitamina B1 (clorhidrato de tiamina), ácido fólico, vitamina D3, vitamina B12-

Check rice krispies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking