Is Rice krispy Treats Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE MINI SQUARES - TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NONFAT MILK, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS,ORIGINAL MINI SQUARES - TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS,STRAWBERRY MINI SQUARES - TOASTED RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVOR, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DATEM, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, BHT FOR FRESHNESS

Check Rice krispy Treats against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go