Is RICE MAC & CHEESE TENDER RICE NOODLES IN A RICH AND CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, RICE MAC & CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • natural cheese flavor
  • microbial enzyme

organic cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender rice noodles bathed in a rich, creamy savory sauce deliver a smooth, comforting mouthfeel. Flavor is mild and creamy with a balanced savory finish. Commonly used as a quick weeknight meal, side dish, or kid-friendly option; reviewers note convenience, satisfying creaminess, and occasional variability in noodle texture and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE NOODLES (WATER, WHITE RICE FLOUR), MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE(MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BUTTER, CORN STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM], SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO, TABASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT).

Check RICE MAC & CHEESE TENDER RICE NOODLES IN A RICH AND CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, RICE MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go