Is Rice Medley Natural Taste Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Rice (83%) (water, Wholegrain Rice), Cooked Red Rice (10%) (water, Red Rice), Cooked Wild Rice (6%) (water, Wild Rice), Sunflower Oil, Seasoning: (salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts: Pepper, Celery, Natural Colour, Herb Extracts: Marjoram, Thyme, Sage. Contains Celery.

Check Rice Medley Natural Taste against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep