Is RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- modified whey
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHITE RICE (RICE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, MODIFIED WHEY, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH, SALT, GREEN PEPPER, GARLIC*, SUGAR, ONION*, TOMATO*, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, VINEGAR, ROASTED GARLIC*, CHILI PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, SPICE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GARLIC, CHIPOTLE PEPPER*, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, PARSLEY*, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), CALCIUM LACTATE, CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, PECTIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BENZOATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICE, NATURALLY FLAVORED SEASONING MIX AND SALSA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Rice · Dried, Pouch


