Is RICE & RED BEANS, CENTRAL AMERICAN STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor
  • carmine color
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate) And Folic Acid), Dehydrated Central American Red Bean, Chicken Flavor (Black Bean Powder, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide As Anticaking Agent, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Parsley And Carmine Color)

Check RICE & RED BEANS, CENTRAL AMERICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICE & RED BEANS, CENTRAL AMERICAN STYLE is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep