Is Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo, 26.5 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • durum flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo is a great whole grain option that is packed with fiber and protein. People say it tastes great and is perfect for quick and easy meals. Some have said that it loses its color when cooked, but overall, this orzo is a winner!

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole (Wheat), Durum Flour

Check Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo, 26.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rice Select 100% Whole Wheat Orzo, 26.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish