Is Rice Sides Chicken Flavor Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (wheat Flour, Durum Flour), Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (prevents Caking), Potassium Salt, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Carrots, Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Turmeric (for Color), Spice, Monosodium Glutamate, Vitamins And Minerals: (niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Ferrous Sulfate (iron), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid). Contains Wheat.

Check Rice Sides Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep