Is Rice square cereall Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
vitamin b1
riboflavin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice, sugar, salt, molasses mixed tocopherols (added to preserve freshness), vitamins and minerals: calcium carbonate, reduced iron, vitamin c (sodium ascorbate), a b vitamin (niacinamide), zinc oxide, vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin a palmitate, a b vitamin (folic acid), vitamin b12, vitamin d,

Check Rice square cereall against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Cube, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go