Is RICE SQUARES OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE SQUARES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted rice clusters deliver a mild, toasty flavor and crisp, airy texture that holds up briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack, or topping for yogurt and desserts, customers report satisfying crunch and versatility, while some reviewers note occasional variability in freshness or packaging, minor concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Salt, Molasses, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Reduced Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12

Check RICE SQUARES OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE SQUARES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICE SQUARES OVEN TOASTED RICE CEREAL, RICE SQUARES is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking