This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is RICEBLISS, WHOLESOME BROWN RICE SNACK, PUMPKIN PIE, PUMPKIN PIE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PUMPKIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PURE SEA SALT, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC CINNAMON POWDER, ORGANIC GINGER POWDER, ORGANIC FLAX SEED OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CULTURED DEXTROSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM

Check RICEBLISS, WHOLESOME BROWN RICE SNACK, PUMPKIN PIE, PUMPKIN PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetSpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? RICEBLISS, WHOLESOME BROWN RICE SNACK, PUMPKIN PIE, PUMPKIN PIE | Spoonful