Is RiceSelect Original Pearl Couscous, 24.5-Ounce Jar Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic pearl couscous

organic pearl couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

RiceSelect Original Pearl Couscous, packaged in a 245 ounce jar, is a high-quality Israeli couscous made by RiceSelect. With a delicate texture and small spherical shape, it stands out from traditional Moroccan couscous. The open flame oven preparation method ensures that the pasta absorbs liquid without breaking apart. RiceSelect uses only semolina wheat, ensuring a high-quality product that is easy to prepare. Additionally, their commitment to using non-GMO ingredients and recyclable, BPA-free packaging demonstrates their dedication to sustainability. No information about customer feedback or opinions is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pearl Couscous.

Check RiceSelect Original Pearl Couscous, 24.5-Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RiceSelect Original Pearl Couscous, 24.5-Ounce Jar is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal Prep
Wheat Free? RiceSelect Original Pearl Couscous, 24.5-Ounce Jar | Spoonful