Is Riceworks Fruit Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Cinnamon: Brown rice flour, Gluten-free oats, Sugars (cane sugar, inverted sugar, brown rice syrup, brown cane sugar, apple puree), Flax, Expeller pressed canola oil, Tapioca fibre, Natural flavour, Spices, Corn starch, Sea salt, Nutmeg, Ascorbic acid. Blackberry: Brown rice flour, Gluten-free oats, Sugars (cane sugar, inverted sugar, brown rice syrup, brown cane sugar, blackberry puree), Flax, Expeller pressed canola oil, Tapioca fibre, Natural flavours, Corn starch, Sea salt, Spices, Ascorbic acid. Strawberry: Brown rice flour, Gluten-free oats, Sugars (cane sugar, inverted sugar, brown rice syrup, brown cane sugar, strawberry puree), Flax, Expeller pressed canola oil, Tapioca fibre, Natural flavours, Corn starch, Sea salt, Spices, Ascorbic acid.

Check Riceworks Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go