Is Rich and delicious hot chocolate mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This rich and delicious hot chocolate mix is made with real Nestle cocoa and offers 6 delicious servings. The ingredients include milk, sugar, corn syrup solids, hydrogenated vegetable oil, dairy product solids, cocoa processed with alkali, calcium carbonate, and less than 2% of salt. The mix also contains cellulose gum, sodium aluminosilicate, and mono and diglycerides. People appreciate the flavor of this hot chocolate and find it easy to prepare.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (Sugar, Glucose Solids), Modified Milk, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Mono And Diglycerides, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Ester Of Mono-and Diglycerides, Contains: Milk, May Contain: Soy

Check Rich and delicious hot chocolate mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rich and delicious hot chocolate mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking